Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Time for air conditioner replacement
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Time for air conditioner replacement

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev
down home

south

Senior Member

Joined: 06/01/2008

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/04/20 02:50pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

...........

srx-6

St. Augustine

Full Member

Joined: 03/26/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 09/05/20 05:30am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

dougrainer wrote:

srx-6 wrote:

The new Penguin II units have finally arrived (ordered them June 15). I am thinking I will pull them up to the roof with rope and sling. Can anyone tell me if the units must remain flat or can they be turned vertical for the trip up the ladder?


They can be turned vertical for a few minutes. Doug


Thank you
I appreciate your input.


JB & MB
2009 Monaco Camelot 42PDQ
2008 Jeep Wrangler

srx-6

St. Augustine

Full Member

Joined: 03/26/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 09/14/20 09:54am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I have all 3 new Penguin II units installed and running (all zones and all modes). I purchased a separate control module to be used with the auto generator start feature. What I did not know is that I need a "wiring kit" for the extra control board. Will be looking for one of those this week.
In the process of replacing the ac's I have lost power to the Magnum energy display that is attached right below my new T-stat. At first the T-stat would not work but found a bad fuse. The fuse for the EMS is good. I looked for a fuse at the Magnum unit in the bay but did not find one.
Any ideas would be appreciated.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/14/20 10:02am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The Magnum has a COMM cable similiar to the Dometic COMM cable. IS the Cable connected to the Magnum remote display? There is NO fuse. The COMM cable goes direct from the remote display to the Magnum Inverter. BUT, Om some Magnum's there is a Auto Gen start module mounted close to the Inverter/Charger and the cable may interface there. Did you disconnect ANY of those COMM type cables by the Magnum unit? Doug

srx-6

St. Augustine

Full Member

Joined: 03/26/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 09/14/20 12:19pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The only COMM cables I disconnected were the ones at the ac. I have checked all the COMM cable connections at the inverter, Auto start module in the front electric compartment and at the remote. All appear to be good.
I am wondering if the extra control board needs to be wired in and the generator dip switch activated to power up the Magnum remote.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/14/20 12:43pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

srx-6 wrote:

The only COMM cables I disconnected were the ones at the ac. I have checked all the COMM cable connections at the inverter, Auto start module in the front electric compartment and at the remote. All appear to be good.
I am wondering if the extra control board needs to be wired in and the generator dip switch activated to power up the Magnum remote.


No. Doug

ThruTraffic

USA

Full Member

Joined: 01/24/2017

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 04/15/21 10:10am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

dougrainer wrote:

Your tstat and Communication cables and roof top controls are specific to Dometic. If you go to another Brand, you will have to run new Tstat Cables from the wall to the roof and change out the wall tstat and the upper control boards, which adds cost.


Not exactly true. the Penguin II and CCC2 for example use a 4 conductor RJ11 (phone) connector. They don't even supply this cable you have to make one and run it UNLESS your old system has a cable already run with at least four spare conductors. If you have the spare conductors just buy some RJ11-6p4c connectors and attach your old wiring to them. The Penguin installs doc has the wiring pin-out for you to do just this. Odds are you won't have to run wire in a change out; new install, yes.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/15/21 12:14pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

ThruTraffic wrote:

dougrainer wrote:

Your tstat and Communication cables and roof top controls are specific to Dometic. If you go to another Brand, you will have to run new Tstat Cables from the wall to the roof and change out the wall tstat and the upper control boards, which adds cost.


Not exactly true. the Penguin II and CCC2 for example use a 4 conductor RJ11 (phone) connector. They don't even supply this cable you have to make one and run it UNLESS your old system has a cable already run with at least four spare conductors. If you have the spare conductors just buy some RJ11-6p4c connectors and attach your old wiring to them. The Penguin installs doc has the wiring pin-out for you to do just this. Odds are you won't have to run wire in a change out; new install, yes.


What I posted is TRUE. The 4 wire com cable IS SPECIFIC to Dometic systems that use the Com Cable. What did I post wrong? Doug

oldave

Tx

Full Member

Joined: 06/19/2018

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 04/16/21 08:45am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

srx-6 wrote:

I have all 3 new Penguin II units installed and running (all zones and all modes). I purchased a separate control module to be used with the auto generator start feature. What I did not know is that I need a "wiring kit" for the extra control board. Will be looking for one of those this week.
In the process of replacing the ac's I have lost power to the Magnum energy display that is attached right below my new T-stat. At first the T-stat would not work but found a bad fuse. The fuse for the EMS is good. I looked for a fuse at the Magnum unit in the bay but did not find one.
Any ideas would be appreciated.


I have an 03 Windsor. In the bedroom I have two 120v breaker panels
The panel on the left has 2 GFI breakers one of them ( top one )
kills my inverter display when it trips.
On my coach, it also kills the pass slide ( kitchen ) and front TV

doxiemom11

Victoria TX

Senior Member

Joined: 01/09/2013

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 04/17/21 04:38pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

We helped someone replace theirs. We googled their make/model and got an exact replacement online. Hubby installed for them.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Time for air conditioner replacement
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2021 CWI, Inc. © 2021 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.