Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Class A Motorhomes: Tv problem
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Tv problem

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next
prento

england

New Member

Joined: 03/01/2013

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/19/21 06:30am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hi all I am changing the tv in the bedroom for one with a larger screen, the old one runs absolutely fine it has a power lead and ariel that goes in the ant socket (see photo)I have taken the Ariel out of the old tv and put it in the new tv (the one standing up)ant socket but have no picture,I’ve been through all the tv settings but had no luck,the picture comes from the front tv that works fine on the sky sat dish,anybody got some ideas

fishingbob61

cookevill tn

Senior Member

Joined: 09/26/2003

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/19/21 07:18am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Did you do a scan on the new TV ?

Bob


Bob and Sue
51 years camping
2005 Fleetwood Bounder DP
2004 Chevy. Tahoe

CA Traveler

The Western States

Senior Member

Joined: 01/03/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/19/21 07:28am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

fishingbob61 wrote:

Did you do a scan on the new TV ?
After first changing the TV input to the antenna and turning on the antenna power amp if so equipped?

No photo. Do you have 2 input from sat and antenna and are they in the right connectors?


2009 Holiday Rambler 42' Scepter with ISL 400 Cummins
750 Watts Solar Morningstar MPPT 60 Controller
2014 Grand Cherokee Overland

Bob


rgatijnet1

Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 06/22/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/19/21 08:49am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The old TV and feed may be through a coax cable. The new TV may require an HDMI feed. Check to make sure that your new TV inputs are set up right.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/19/21 09:36am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

fishingbob61 wrote:

Did you do a scan on the new TV ?

Bob


Bingo, For "Ariel" also is called OTA (over the Air) you HAVE to do a channel scan for available Channels. You CANNOT just attempt to input lets say Channel 04(4.1 digital) and get that channel. The TV MUST have scanned and loaded that channel into its memory. Now, if you get NO Pic or display at all, just a blank screen and you cannot even display the set up screen, that would point to a defective TV. BUT, you MUST be in the OTA (air/antenna) input to get the MENU set up screen. IF the TV is set to HDMI 1, HDMI 2 or any other input, the MENU set up screen will not come up. So, on the remote with TV ON, try to select the AIR/Antenna input and see if it displays a screen. Doug

wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/19/21 04:36pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The TV in question and thus I suspect the original poster is a British Model..

I often comment that we here in the good old USA do not speak English.
We speak American English. They are different.

And you have discovered, in this thread, one of the differences.

Ariel = Antenna in (Coax in on most TV's)

To the O/P I don't know about your side of the pond (Atlantic Ocean) but often those connectors are crimped on and not very well. if the connector has slipped a bit or if the center wire is cut too short connection may NOT have been made.

Unscrew and remove the cable from the ariel connection the as you push it back on feel for the center wire to make contact. there will be an increase in resistance If you do not feel the added resistance re-dress the cable (remove connector and replace) making sure you cut the center lead about 1/8" longer


Home was where I park it. but alas the.
2005 Damon Intruder 377 Alas declared a total loss
after a semi "nicked" it. Still have the radios
Kenwood TS-2000, ICOM ID-5100, ID-51A+2, ID-880 REF030C most times


Bill.Satellite

Full-timer

Senior Member

Joined: 12/25/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/19/21 04:46pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

prento wrote:

Hi all I am changing the tv in the bedroom for one with a larger screen, the old one runs absolutely fine it has a power lead and ariel that goes in the ant socket (see photo)I have taken the Ariel out of the old tv and put it in the new tv (the one standing up)ant socket but have no picture,I’ve been through all the tv settings but had no luck,the picture comes from the front tv that works fine on the sky sat dish,anybody got some ideas

Some confusing info here. The picture (for OTA....ariel) does not come from the front TV but rather from a splitter from you OTA TV antenna. You also mention "sky sat dish" which we do not have enough information to address.


What I post is my 2 cents and nothing more. Please don't read anything into my post that's not there. If you disagree, that's OK.
Can't we all just get along?

K Charles

Connecticut

Senior Member

Joined: 03/06/2010

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/19/21 06:37pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

We did have a dish box in our TT. It was a long time ago but we ran a coax from the coax out of the dish box to the rear TV and the HDMI to the front TV. When we scanned the rear TV cable or digital or something I don't remember, but it would find one station. We changed the station on the dish box and it would change on both TVs.





Executive

California/Arizona/South Dakota

Senior Member

Joined: 02/07/2008

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 01/20/21 07:04pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ariel was a Disney Princess and an angel in Hebrew. Now, an aerial is the thingy on the roof which brings in TV stations. Sounds like you need to change the princess to an antenna....[emoticon]..... Dennis


We can do more than we think we can, but most do less than we think we do
Dennis and Debi Fourteen Years Full Timing
Monaco Executive M-45PBQ Quad Slide
525HP Cummins ISM 6 Spd Allison
2014 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ W/ ReadyBrute
CLICK HERE TO VIEW OUR TRAVEL BLOG



prento

england

New Member

Joined: 03/01/2013

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/22/21 05:58am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Many thanks all for your inputs I’ve now sorted it out by running “first time start up scan”BUT now still got problems with the new tv snowy picture that I had with the last tv thinking it’s old and knackered,
I run off a oyster dish on the roof through a sky hd box the front tv is absolutely fine and clear as was the old rear one but now gone all snowy,I’ve checked the Ariel cable and settings,any ideas?would a booster cure it?is there something with the United Kingdom signal?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Tv problem
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2021 CWI, Inc. © 2021 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.