Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Using RV generator as backup for house?
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Using RV generator as backup for house?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 9  
Prev  |  Next
K_and_I

North Central Ohio

Senior Member

Joined: 03/25/2008

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/17/21 04:11pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I have a 9,000 watt continuous (12,000 start) and it won't run my heat pump, so I just plug in a couple of portable heaters. If you run extension cords that would be easy enough. I understand your desire to not run cords.


K_and_I
2011 Rockwood 2604
Nights Camped in 2019: 85
Do we have time for shortcuts?

opnspaces

San Diego Ca

Senior Member

Joined: 12/22/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/17/21 05:30pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

coolmom42 wrote:

time2roll wrote:

3000 watts should run that house fine. Electrician will probably put the critical items on a 120v sub panel in addition to installing a switch and a power inlet to connect power.


My generator is 4000 watts. It would be nice to be able to run the whole house, including TV & internet. Not essential, but nice.


Just wanted to touch on this because I had the same thoughts about how cool it would be to keep the internet up. The problem is unless you are tethering the internet through cellular, once the power goes out the internet goes out too. Yes I can get my cable modem back up and running on the generator. But after the signal leaves my modem it is dropped by some unknown system down the line because it has no power either. So in reality once the power goes out the internet goes with it.


2001 Suburban 4x4. 6.0L, 4.10 3/4 ton
2005 Jayco Jay Flight 27BH
1986 Coleman Columbia Popup.

ktmrfs

Portland, Oregon

Senior Member

Joined: 06/22/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/17/21 07:34pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

opnspaces wrote:

coolmom42 wrote:

time2roll wrote:

3000 watts should run that house fine. Electrician will probably put the critical items on a 120v sub panel in addition to installing a switch and a power inlet to connect power.


My generator is 4000 watts. It would be nice to be able to run the whole house, including TV & internet. Not essential, but nice.


Just wanted to touch on this because I had the same thoughts about how cool it would be to keep the internet up. The problem is unless you are tethering the internet through cellular, once the power goes out the internet goes out too. Yes I can get my cable modem back up and running on the generator. But after the signal leaves my modem it is dropped by some unknown system down the line because it has no power either. So in reality once the power goes out the internet goes with it.


in our house if power goes out doesn't mean I loose internet if I power back up the fiber box in the garage and the modem in the living room. Once those are on I have internet. (assuming the intenet/cable hub hasn't gone down.)


2011 Keystone Outback 295RE
2004 14' bikehauler with full living quarters
2015.5 Denali 4x4 CC/SB Duramax/Allison
2004.5 Silverado 4x4 CC/SB Duramax/Allison passed on to our Son!


Gdetrailer

PA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2007

View Profile



Posted: 02/17/21 07:37pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

opnspaces wrote:

coolmom42 wrote:

time2roll wrote:

3000 watts should run that house fine. Electrician will probably put the critical items on a 120v sub panel in addition to installing a switch and a power inlet to connect power.


My generator is 4000 watts. It would be nice to be able to run the whole house, including TV & internet. Not essential, but nice.


Just wanted to touch on this because I had the same thoughts about how cool it would be to keep the internet up. The problem is unless you are tethering the internet through cellular, once the power goes out the internet goes out too. Yes I can get my cable modem back up and running on the generator. But after the signal leaves my modem it is dropped by some unknown system down the line because it has no power either. So in reality once the power goes out the internet goes with it.


Cable Internet uses the same cable as their TV services and in order to have enough signal to arrive at your home they must use booster amps along the cable run every so many miles.

Those booster amps are mounted on the poles the cable is hung on and they must get power from the electric company.. If you lose power in the wrong place between the cable co plant to your home, your Internet like the cable TV will go down..

My local Cable Co has backup batteries in their pole mounted amps, but that only is good for about 2 hrs.

Was one of the issues that I knew was going to happen when DW needed faster speed than the phone co DSL service we had.. Last week ram into the cable co's battery backup limitation after we had a power outage for 3 hrs and the Internet went down after 2 hrs..

Phone co DSL is powered directly from the switching stations' battery and gen backups so as long as the phone lines were not damaged the Internet stayed up indefinitely..

Another reason I am not jumping on the streaming bandwagon and staying with my Dish, the cord cutting streamers will be disappointed and have nothing to watch when their high speed cable Internet quits due to power outage [emoticon]

coolmom42

Middle Tennessee

Senior Member

Joined: 02/18/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/20/21 07:47pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Well it's a NO-GO.

I had an extended conversation with my HVAC dude. My heat blower requires a 220V input. He said that the variable speed blowers are almost all like that.
So not going to happen with the RV generator.

My goal is to be able to at a minimum, have heat in the house when electricity goes out. That need can be met with a gas fireplace or heater of some type.

Ideally, I would love to be able to power the entire house. That means a whole house generator, supplied off natural gas (which I have.) My natural gas does not freeze up, unlike in TX.

So time to get some quotes and info on the options.

* This post was edited 02/20/21 08:00pm by coolmom42 *


Single empty-nester in Middle TN, sometimes with a friend or grandchild on board

Dusty R

Charlotte Michigan 48813

Senior Member

Joined: 04/05/2003

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/20/21 08:14pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I haven't worked on a furnace for over 20 years.
I'd do a little more research. Start by checking and see if the breaker that powers the circuit that feeds is a 2 pole breaker.
Or a small transformer could be used feed the fan motor or furnace.

Gdetrailer

PA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2007

View Profile



Posted: 02/20/21 09:20pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Dusty R wrote:

I haven't worked on a furnace for over 20 years.
I'd do a little more research. Start by checking and see if the breaker that powers the circuit that feeds is a 2 pole breaker.
Or a small transformer could be used feed the fan motor or furnace.


Wrong, Wrong, Wrong.

Did you not do any research?

OP SAYs they have a "GAS PACK" furnace/AC unit which sits OUTDOORS.

This is not a standard gas furnace that sits in your basement that you are thinking of.

It is also NOT A HEAT PUMP although they use a similar style box and ductwork.

A gas pack system is a all in one Gas furnace with Central A/C all in one box that lives totally out side.

Since the built in A/C would need to have 240V, it stands to reason the the BLOWER MOTOR WILL ALSO BE 240V!

Some posts up I posted a photo of what they look like AND a link to the installation manual.. There is no mention of a blower motor on the one I posted using 120V even for the smallest unit they build..

These units are typically used for industrial types of applications and are designed for 208/240V, will not function with 120V. Many times you will find these types in use in small retail shops sitting at the side of the building or even on the roof..

These all in ones may not be popular in homes in all areas but obviously the OP HAS one of these..

So, YES the OP NEEDS a gen that provides not only 120V BUT ALSO 240V if they wish to run their gas furnace from a gen.

Besides, OP just said that their HVAC person (HEATING AND A/C person) has stated they need 240V.. While I am sure there are some HVAC folks not as bright as a light bulb, I suspect that the OPs is knowledgeable enough to figure out the difference between 120 and 240 is all about..

time2roll

Southern California

Senior Member

Joined: 03/21/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 02/20/21 09:37pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

So the gas burns outdoors and is pumped in with the freon or a fluid? Sounds like a heat pump to me even if it uses heated air rather than the bitter cold outside air to move the heat.

I am sure the multi-speed blower and maybe multi-speed compressor make it very efficient.


2001 F150 SuperCrew
2006 Keystone Springdale 249FWBHLS
675w Solar pictures back up

wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/21 04:36am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Re Cable...TV/Internet
You can easily send power from the HEAD (the equivalent of a phone company Central office) to the line amps via the same cable that carries the signal. What I don't know however is how far you can send it.

IN FACT most RVers do precisely that. You talk about the OTA antenna Pre-Amp and refer to the wall plate with the switch as the Pre-Amp but guess what. That's not the pre-amp... The Pre-amp is up in the antenna head.
That is just the power supply.
So where is the power cables from the supply to the roof.. The coax carries power from the switch UP to the head and signal from the HEAD back to the switch

Cable companies can use the same technology but there is a limit to the length of the run or the number of amps that can get power that way run.


Home was where I park it. but alas the.
2005 Damon Intruder 377 Alas declared a total loss
after a semi "nicked" it. Still have the radios
Kenwood TS-2000, ICOM ID-5100, ID-51A+2, ID-880 REF030C most times


ktmrfs

Portland, Oregon

Senior Member

Joined: 06/22/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/21 09:13am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

time2roll wrote:

So the gas burns outdoors and is pumped in with the freon or a fluid? Sounds like a heat pump to me even if it uses heated air rather than the bitter cold outside air to move the heat.

I am sure the multi-speed blower and maybe multi-speed compressor make it very efficient.


One's I heard about have a plenum from the unit to the house to move hot/cold air for heating or cooling. Unlike an outside AC unit that has the freon lines going to the inside furnace and plenum.

think of it as a typical furnace mounted outside the house. Some are roof mounted.

So, no they are NOT a heat pump for heat, just a heat pump for the AC just like any AC unit is. Likely reason they need 240v is for the AC unit, so they run the furnace section off the 240V or may have an internal transformer for the furnace section.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 9  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Using RV generator as backup for house?
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2021 CWI, Inc. © 2021 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.