Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Technology Corner: Fiber Optic
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Fiber Optic

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next
monkey44

Cape Cod, MA and Central Fla

Senior Member

Joined: 11/12/2002

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/10/21 03:40pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If our service company installs new Fiber Optic wiring to our home will we need to rewire the interior in order to gain any benefit from the Fiber Optic. My thoughts are the upgraded signal ends at the service box, attached outside on an exterior wall.

The interior wiring is standard home cable service. And, includes cable wiring inside the RV as well. Which I installed a few years ago for regular Cable.

Seems to me we'd have to install new wiring into the service boxes inside as well. So, it's like rewiring the home interior, and also new wire to the RV port, and inside the RV to the TV connections in order for that upgrade to actually upgrade the electronic units.


Monkey44
Cape Cod Ma & Central Fla
Chevy 2500HD 4x4 DC-SB
2008 Lance 845
Back-country camping fanatic

wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/10/21 04:10pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

They should run Fiber-Optic to an interface box.. From there out you either run CAT 5 or 6 (i'd run 6) or Wi-Fi... Same as you are running now.

The only things that will need to be redone and you may be able to get them to set it up so you don't have to do that.

You may need to scan for Wi-Fi access points and select your new one and enter a new SSID.

You may find your IP-addresses have changed.

Now for Television.. (if they stream both TV and Internet over the fiber) I'm not sure how that works. if they convert to NTSC or QAM and feed your house with RF from a micro transmitter in the box or if they put fiber to HDMI set top boxes on every TV in which case fiber lines will need to be run.

I simply do not know.


Home was where I park it. but alas the.
2005 Damon Intruder 377 Alas declared a total loss
after a semi "nicked" it. Still have the radios
Kenwood TS-2000, ICOM ID-5100, ID-51A+2, ID-880 REF030C most times


2oldman

NM

Senior Member

Joined: 04/15/2001

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/10/21 04:44pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You're gonna love that. FO is the most blazing fast internet I've ever had. Fiber to a box outside, then Cat5 to computer.

monkey44

Cape Cod, MA and Central Fla

Senior Member

Joined: 11/12/2002

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/10/21 05:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

2oldman wrote:

You're gonna love that. FO is the most blazing fast internet I've ever had. Fiber to a box outside, then Cat5 to computer.


Do I run Cat5 inside my home if the service company does not. I guess my question is mainly, I need it - no matter who runs it. IF the service company does not, then I do it or I don't truly have the upgrade???

MitchF150

Puyallup, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 07/13/2002

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/10/21 05:33pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You will need CAT 5E cable if running a wired network to each device. Plain CAT 5 will work, but bog down if used to stream over 1gb over a short time.

If you have the proper fiber router from the cable company then all you need to make sure is you have a wifi router that can handle 1gb network that is connected to it. If it's an all in one unit, then you only need at least the 5e cable to anything you have coming in or out of the main router.

If you still have an old wifi that only handles 100mbps connected to that fiber router, then anything connecting to that wifi will only be 100mbps at best.

Good luck! Mitch


2013 F150 XLT 4x4 SuperCab Max Tow Egoboost 3.73 gears #7700 GVWR #1920 payload. 2019 Rockwood Mini Lite 2511S.

2oldman

NM

Senior Member

Joined: 04/15/2001

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/10/21 06:30pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

monkey44 wrote:

Do I run Cat5 inside my home if the service company does not.
That's how mine worked. The FO ran to a box on the outside of house, then the only choice I had was the snap-in connectors.

12th Man Fan

Flower Mound , Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 03/05/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 04/10/21 08:35pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I have fiber to the house. Verizon ran a cat5 wire to my router. The tvs are run off of the same coax as they always have been. The smart TV's and computers and cell phones run wireless off of the router.

You should not have to run the cat 5 unless you want it on the opposite end of the house from where the service company's equipment is mounted. Then you might have to provide the wiring.

Some companies use fiber to the curb and I am not sure what they run from the street to the house.

Either way you will love the quality of the product.


2014 GMC Duramax 4X4 DRW Crew

2015 DRV Tradition

Learjet

Louisiana

Senior Member

Joined: 02/21/2006

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 04/10/21 09:25pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

you can have fiber direct to a modem in your house that connects to a router...or you can have fiber that goes through a converter outside the house then through traditional coax to a regular cable modem/router inside. I have the latter with Cox and it works great.


2017 Ram Big Horn, DRW Long Box, 4x4, Cummins, Aisin, 3.73
2015 Wildcat 317RL, MoRryde rubber pin box, Titan Disc Brakes, Trojan T105
B&W Ram Companion

Yamaha EF2600c tri-fuel generator
Champion Model 46595- 3000/3500w


time2roll

Southern California

Senior Member

Joined: 03/21/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 04/10/21 10:20pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

monkey44 wrote:

2oldman wrote:

You're gonna love that. FO is the most blazing fast internet I've ever had. Fiber to a box outside, then Cat5 to computer.


Do I run Cat5 inside my home if the service company does not. I guess my question is mainly, I need it - no matter who runs it. IF the service company does not, then I do it or I don't truly have the upgrade???
Get the service and see what speed they promise and what you get.
Then decide best value with what upgrades.


2001 F150 SuperCrew
2006 Keystone Springdale 249FWBHLS
675w Solar pictures back up

B$printervan

Las Vegas

New Member

Joined: 01/17/2018

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/11/21 05:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Simple answer: NO!

More in depth:
ISP/SP (Service Provider) supply/install ONT (Optical Network Terminal) box needs power & earth ground. Also keep in mind your landline (POTS) feeds from ONT as well. All ISP/SP ONT boxes offer coax (TV) and an RJ-45 (WAN Port to Firewall/Router)

If possible, provide a fiber path into your garage (Cleaner install). If you're not into DIY call an electrician with network cabling experience.

Yes, you can have fiber (Patch cord) from ONT connecting what's called Pro-Sumer product like Netgate 2100 pfSense firewall/router running snort pfblocker, Suricata. (Guessing it's not something you need).


14 RT Agile (144" MB Sprinter Van)

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Fiber Optic
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2021 CWI, Inc. © 2021 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.