Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Technology Corner: Router
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev
NamMedevac 70

Reno

Senior Member

Joined: 11/09/2020

View Profile



Posted: 01/01/22 12:09am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

For many years now I have had great results using Linksys E2500 router with my spectrum modem. YEP works for me.

Latner

Indiana

Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2006

View Profile



Posted: 01/01/22 12:05pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

theoldwizard1 wrote:

MitchF150 wrote:


I already pay way too much for Xfinity/Comcast cable/internet service... I sure as heck was not going to pay rent on their internet hardware... Sure, I have to rent their TV stuff....

No rentals for me ! I went streaming about 5 years ago. I use Amazon Fire Sticks on all of my TV. A couple have simple Over The Air (OTA) antennas.


No rentals for me either. I use Rokus on three TVs, have an Arris modem/wifi and have never went over my data limit(1.2TB).

Bobbo

Wherever I park

Senior Member

Joined: 09/16/2007

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/01/22 08:08pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I upgraded from a single point router to a mesh router a few months ago. Best investment I ever made. Until doing so, I had no WIFI at either end of my house, only in the center. Now, I have good signal in the yard 100 feet on both sides of my house, and everywhere in between.


Bobbo and Lin
2017 F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCab w/Max Tow Package 3.5l EcoBoost V6
2017 Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB


wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/02/22 07:53am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

theoldwizard1 wrote:


Spectrum neither designed or manufactured that piece of equipment. It may have a Spectrum label on it, but I will bet there is a model number on the bottom that will reveal the company that DID design and manufacturer it !


I know I am considering netgear however I seem to be fixing the issues by other means just now... The modem is ok (or so it seems) but the router is frequently a pita. I'e plugged in a 2nd 2.4 gig only router that seems to be very good. Save for one device that would not connect no matter what I did. and that's now cat-5ed to the router and working perfectly.


Home was where I park it. but alas the.
2005 Damon Intruder 377 Alas declared a total loss
after a semi "nicked" it. Still have the radios
Kenwood TS-2000, ICOM ID-5100, ID-51A+2, ID-880 REF030C most times


philh

Belleville MI

Senior Member

Joined: 05/11/2015

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/02/22 08:14am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Bobbo wrote:

I upgraded from a single point router to a mesh router a few months ago. Best investment I ever made. Until doing so, I had no WIFI at either end of my house, only in the center. Now, I have good signal in the yard 100 feet on both sides of my house, and everywhere in between.

What brand did you go with? How does the network connect to the modem? Do any have a CAT5 connection?

Bobbo

Wherever I park

Senior Member

Joined: 09/16/2007

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/02/22 08:44pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

philh wrote:

Bobbo wrote:

I upgraded from a single point router to a mesh router a few months ago. Best investment I ever made. Until doing so, I had no WIFI at either end of my house, only in the center. Now, I have good signal in the yard 100 feet on both sides of my house, and everywhere in between.

What brand did you go with? How does the network connect to the modem? Do any have a CAT5 connection?


Linksys Velop Intelligent Mesh WiFi System, Tri-Band, 3-Pack White (AC2200)

The primary node (all 3 are identical, any of them can be primary) connects to the cable modem via CAT5 cable. I do have one peripheral connected by CAT5 cable to one of the slave units. I have an HP printer that has always been squirrely when connected via WIFI. A slave unit is sitting 6 feet above the printer, so I ran an ethernet cable down to it. Haven't had a problem with it now in months.

Timmo!

Far away from this WOKE website!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Senior Member

Joined: 03/10/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/03/22 09:49am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

IMO, when choosing a computer appliance, one should compare CPU's, as processing speed counts: 716 MHz (Linksys) vs 1.7 GHz (Synology).

Wifi coverage is also important....1500 sft for one and 3000 sft for the other.

Wifi speed is also important....2.2 Gbps for one and 2.53 Gbps for the other.

For the record, I use my Synology RT2600AC as a stand alone router and additional mesh routers (MR2200AC) will be added to expand my wifi signal (I moved recently and still unpacking boxes).

Of course VPN capabilities is a huge plus for us that guard our privacy and it is nice to connect a hard drive to the modem--a very affordable NAS setup.

Yep, lots of options out there! Just do your research and ask your favorite nerd buddy for their opinion.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2022 CWI, Inc. © 2022 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.