Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: sailswitch location
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > sailswitch location

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev
n0arp

FT

Senior Member

Joined: 08/20/2016

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/05/22 08:16am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You can find a clearly labeled diagram here: https://pdxrvwholesale.com/products/atwo........oflame-furnace-model-7916-ii-tune-up-kit

rrupert

NW PA

Senior Member

Joined: 02/26/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/05/22 08:21am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Try getting on the https://www.hilotrailerforum.com/ and posing your question. Give your year and model of your Hi-Lo.


Rich and Joyce
2018 Jayco Jay Flight 21QB
2012 Ford F150 4X4 Supercrew EcoBoost
Reese Strait-Line Dual Cam Hitch
Amateur Radio K3EXU


Sjm9911

New Jersey

Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2020

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/05/22 08:39am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If you watch the vid I posted , you need to remove the unit, and the switch is on the bottom right hand side of the unit.


2012 kz spree 220 ks
2020 Silverado 2500
Equalizer ( because i have it)
Formerly a pup owner.

Sjm9911

New Jersey

Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2020

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/05/22 08:45am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Just note last time someone had thos problem on the pop up site, the reset switch was bad. So you can also check that to see if the power is getting through. But if the fan is working, it probably is getting power. There is also a limit switch on these also. So , if its not the sail switch it could be the limit switch. Not sure if the fan would work if it trips or not. Usally its a sail switch. While you have it apart, good idea to clean the flue and make sure there are no obstructions in the vent pipe.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/05/22 09:03am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Sjm9911 wrote:

Just note last time someone had thos problem on the pop up site, the reset switch was bad. So you can also check that to see if the power is getting through. But if the fan is working, it probably is getting power. There is also a limit switch on these also. So , if its not the sail switch it could be the limit switch. Not sure if the fan would work if it trips or not. Usally its a sail switch. While you have it apart, good idea to clean the flue and make sure there are no obstructions in the vent pipe.


Regardless, you have to pull the furnace to do a thorough check of the limit and sail switch. The fan will run regardless of a Bad Sail or Limit switch. His older model does NOT have a fan shut down when there is a failure to ignite. It is always a good idea to replace the Limit switch on an older Furnace, when repairing the furnace. Doug

Sjm9911

New Jersey

Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2020

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/05/22 09:49am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

And check the unit for the blinking light, this is a code telling you whats wrong. I belive your furnace has this.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > sailswitch location
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2022 CWI, Inc. © 2022 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.